Announcement

Collapse

Are you really healthy?

We have an upcoming conference on November 8-9, 2019 in Louisville KY. You can register either as a Conference and CIMT participant or Conference and Assessment participant depending on whether you need a re-evaluation. For more information and/or to register online: https://go.prevmedheartrisk.com/squeeze-page

PrevMed is also offering courses online. Our first course is on Cardiovascular Inflammation and we have an upcoming course on Insulin Resistance. The course(s) can be found here: https://prevmedheartrisk.com/courses...e-crd-nfl-crs1

We have also changed some of our services and price offerings which can be found on our website here: https://prevmedheartrisk.com/services-and-pricing
See more
See less

rosuvastatin/ezetimibe/metformin

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • rosuvastatin/ezetimibe/metformin

    Had first consult with an endocrinologist. She actually suggested that I take metformin to help control BG! My GP said recently, "No doctor will prescribe metformin for you". She also agreed to my suggestion that I take 10mg ezetimibe in combination with the 20mg rosuvastatin that I currently take. It will be interesting to see how all this affects Lp-PLA2 and oxidized/glycated sdLDL particle numbers. I think she was impressed with my knowledge and my diet/lifestyle/medication self-therapy. I was certainly impressed with her. I showed her a spreadsheet that listed all the relevant lipid and inflammation markers over the past few years, a table of measurements of BG before and after meals, medication and supplements, and metabolic panels. I also gave her copies of all VA and Quest tests. All this preparedness made her decisions easy. She also agreed to prescribe Quest tests of insulin and inflammation and metabolic panels that I wanted.

  • #2
    That's what I'm talking about!!! It's this type of patient information that sets up a whole new interaction with the doctor. That's the kind of interaction I seek for many, many people. If you look at centers of medical leadership these days, like Harvard, Stanford, etc - there is a lot of movement toward patient-directed care!

    Comment


    • #3
      My experience to date in finding physicians to assist with self directed care has been frustrating. As a background..High Heart Calcification of 1650 discovered Oct 2018. Passed stress tests and and have no symptoms. Researched and found the guidance of Dr Brewers you tube videos. I started a quest to find doctors willing to provide a full lipid and inflammation panel as well as help develop a protocol for periodic review to gauge my success. All of this is fair.

      It proved very difficult to talk to a cardiologist or primary care physician to weed out those that just don't get it. The cardiologists wants an official visit complete with EKG before they will see you. To ask the simple question, "In providing diagnostics do you support a cardio inflammation panel?" met with, you need to visit the doctor first.

      I obtained an inflammation panel from quest labs..showed some problems especially with HS CRP. I scheduled visits with 2 cardiologists, with required EKG's etc., and my primary care physician. I wrote up a nice paper telling the doctors my concerns, why, and what I was looking for. The primary care physician did not know how to interpret the tests. The cardiologists only wanted the lipids. All were unwilling to prescribe a full lipid and inflammation panel ongoing review. I was already taking high dose statins and the docs wanted even more.

      Meanwhile...it is well accepted that a super high CAC score is not a good thing. It is hard to understand why the standard medical community does not come up with the ingenuity to assist those patients other than with more statins. They live in such a straight-jacket that using ingenuity and observations from their patients to become better doctors just does not happen.

      I have registered for the Louisville Conference and am thankful that Dr. Brewer maintains his practice.

      Comment


      • rich
        rich commented
        Editing a comment
        You might want to watch this video with Dave Feldman and Dr Ethan Weiss (cardiologist). Dr Weiss does a good job of explaining why cardiologists are reluctant to stray far from accepted practices. Your best bet for doctor who understand advanced lipid panels and will work with you will often by listed as Integrated, Functional, or a DO. I have seen many cardiologists and they all seem to believe the only way to reduce LDL is statins.

        https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=phfHRZ_aME8
        Last edited by rich; 08-20-2019, 05:36 PM.

      • fatmax
        fatmax commented
        Editing a comment
        My experience with PCPs is that they are useful only for prescribing pills, referring you to a specialist, and if they are particularly competent perhaps they will prevent the hospital from killing you. Find an endocrinologist if you want someone who understands diabetes treatment. As for cardiologists, I want the best, most skillful heart surgeon who has a proven track record of not killing his patients. Ask your PCP, your dentist, or nurses which are the better ones. I don't care what he thinks about politics, diabetes, inflammation, or anything else. I have had close relatives and friends who have died as a result of incompetence by a cardiologist, so excuse my cynicism.
        Last edited by fatmax; 08-24-2019, 03:36 AM.

    • #4
      Thank You Rich for replying

      I watched most of your suggested video...they are right...Doctors are not meanies out to do you harm and they do believe in what they do. They have a problem with staying compatible with the large organizations within which they must conform. They also have the problem with legal action that forces them to hide behind AMA standards. It is a mess. Below has been the key point on my conversations with physicians.

      1. I wanted a routine testing procedure that could monitor my overall lifestyle to gauge my success. I wanted something beyond simple cholesterol but also included inflammation panels as well.
      2. I never have had a LDL problem..it has ranged from the 80's to 150. I have a typical low HDL problem of around 37. On occasion have high triglycerides of 300.
      3. I have been on high statin therapy for years..20 to 40 Mg Atorvastatin...It did not keep me from having a CAC score of over 1600. It the CAC score is one of the most predictive event indicators they have...statins have not helped.
      4. I told them I have gone to relative low carb diet. This in and of itself typically raises LDL...for me not dramatically so...LDL from 80 to 101..But huge help everywhere else. If you want to lower my LDL...just prescribe me to eat more bread...that would do it. Over the past year my weight has gone from around 225 to 175...still trying to get more...I am 5'8".

      I have not been confrontational..even believe that cholesterol is a player. I have something going on that needs an aggressive response and a way to track how I am doing. All of this is common sense fair.

      Dr. Brewer offers a protocol for all the above.

      I will probably move to a functional doc. I have only talked to a few. I am on medicare with a United Health supplemental. These doctors are not in my network...nor do they accept medicare. Thankfully I can afford to pay and will probably move in that direction.

      I hope your health is well and I appreciate your response.


      Comment


      • Tom
        Tom commented
        Editing a comment
        Lowering your triglycerides might well normalize your HDL-C level. Usually a LCHF diet lowers triglycerides. Some people on a LCHF diet do experience an increase in TC/LDL-C, and sometimes changing from saturated fat to olive oil helped. One test that you might want to consider is Lp(a), especially if your family has a history of heart disease. Great that you lost that much weight as that alone should result in better health markers over time.

    • #5
      Originally posted by msmtrack View Post
      Thank You Rich for replying

      I watched most of your suggested video...they are right...Doctors are not meanies out to do you harm and they do believe in what they do. They have a problem with staying compatible with the large organizations within which they must conform. They also have the problem with legal action that forces them to hide behind AMA standards. It is a mess. Below has been the key point on my conversations with physicians.

      1. I wanted a routine testing procedure that could monitor my overall lifestyle to gauge my success. I wanted something beyond simple cholesterol but also included inflammation panels as well.
      2. I never have had a LDL problem..it has ranged from the 80's to 150. I have a typical low HDL problem of around 37. On occasion have high triglycerides of 300.
      3. I have been on high statin therapy for years..20 to 40 Mg Atorvastatin...It did not keep me from having a CAC score of over 1600. It the CAC score is one of the most predictive event indicators they have...statins have not helped.
      4. I told them I have gone to relative low carb diet. This in and of itself typically raises LDL...for me not dramatically so...LDL from 80 to 101..But huge help everywhere else. If you want to lower my LDL...just prescribe me to eat more bread...that would do it. Over the past year my weight has gone from around 225 to 175...still trying to get more...I am 5'8".

      I have not been confrontational..even believe that cholesterol is a player. I have something going on that needs an aggressive response and a way to track how I am doing. All of this is common sense fair.

      Dr. Brewer offers a protocol for all the above.

      I will probably move to a functional doc. I have only talked to a few. I am on medicare with a United Health supplemental. These doctors are not in my network...nor do they accept medicare. Thankfully I can afford to pay and will probably move in that direction.

      I hope your health is well and I appreciate your response.

      Have you tried searching for Bale/Doneen provider in your area? https://baledoneen.com/provider-search/ I sorta stumbled upon this by accident when I was in your situation of looking for a provider to monitor my ongoing progress. I found one that is only an hour away from me. He preaches much of the same stuff that our own Dr. Brewer does. Give it a shot you miight get lucky and find one close to you.

      Comment

      Working...
      X