Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Full lab results + CIMT

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Full lab results + CIMT

    Thank youDr Brewer and this forum. I did the following lab tests and everything seemed reasonably ok. Then the CIMT shows my areterial age at 10 years more than my actual age. Good incentive to continue with the improved health program.
    BMI MESA HOMA-IR TG/HDL ASCVD
    25 3.2% 1.4 1.5 3.4%


    Full lab test results
    Test name Abbreviation Result Unit Reference range
    Glucose GLU 96.7 mg/dL 5.34 mmol/L 3.9-6.1
    Insulin Insulin 5.7 μ U/ml 2. 08-10.9
    Glycated hemoglobin HbA1C 4.9 % 4-6
    Glycosylated serum albumin GA 12. 20 % 10.8-17.1
    Creatine kinase CK 102 U/L 38-174
    Creatine kinase isozyme MB MMB 1.2 ng/ml 0.6-6.3
    Lactate dehydrogenase LDH 168 U/L 140-271
    Triglyceride TG 69.1 mg/dL 0.78 mmol/L 0-1.7
    Total cholesterol TCHO 207.7 mg/dL 5.37 á mmol/L 3.1-5.2
    High-density lipoprotein cholesterol HDL-C 45.2 mg/dL 1.17 mmol/L 1.04-1.55
    Low density lipoprotein cholesterol LDL-C 148.1 mg/dL 3.83 mmol/L Normal population (1.27-3.12), high-risk groups (
    Small, dense low-density lipoprotein cholesterol sd LDL-C 21.3 mg/dL 0.55 mmol/L 0.264-1.362
    Lipoprotein (a) LP (a) 0.030 g/L 0-0.3
    Free fatty acid FFA 0.47 á mmol/L 0.1-0.45
    C-reactive protein (high sensitivity) hs CRP 0.22 mg/l 0-5
    Complement Clq Clq 156.50 â mg/L 159-233
    Homo-hemi HCY 11.7 μmol/L 6-16
    Calcium CA 2.46 mmol/L 2.2-2.65
    OGTT – Oral Glucose Tolerance Test Abbreviation Result Unit Reference range
    Glucose GLU 103.9 mg/dL 5.74 mmol/L 3.9-6.1
    One hour after meal, blood glucose 1h GLU 150.8 mg/dL 8.33 mmol/L 3.9-9.9
    One hour after meal, blood insulin 1h Insulin 58.2 μU/mL
    Two hours after meal, blood glucose 2h GLU 96.1 mg/dL 5.31 mmol/L 3.9-7.7
    Two hours after meal, blood insulin 2h Insulin 20.1 μU/mL
    Vitamins Abbreviation Result Unit Reference range
    25-hydroxy total vitamin D 25 OH-D 22. 80 â ng/mL 30-100
    Vitamin B12 test VB12 826. 0 pg/mL 180-914
    Minerals Abbreviation Result Unit Reference range
    Anion gap AGAP 15.8 mmol/L
    Calcium Ca 1.57 mmol/L 1.55-2.1
    Chlorine CL 99.2 mmol/L 99-110
    Copper Cu 13.50 μmol/L 11.8-39.3
    Iron Fe 7.86 mmol/L 7.52-11.82
    Lead Pb 32.20 μg/L 0-100
    Magnesium MG 0.77 mmol/L 0.73-l.06
    Magnesium Mg 1.18 mmol/L 1.12-2.1
    Phosphorus PHOS 1.23 mmol/L 0.81-1.45
    Potassium K 4.47 mmol/L 3.5-5.3
    Sodium NA 135.5 â mmol/L 137-147
    Total carbon dioxide TCO2 25.0 mmol/L 21-31.3
    Zinc Zn 78.11 μmol/L 76.5-170
    Hormones Abbreviation Result Unit Reference range
    Estradiol E2 74.00 á pg/ml 20-47
    Luteinizing hormone LH 2.63 mIU/ml 1.24-8.62
    Follicle stimulating hormone FSH 6.94 mIU/ml 1.27-19.26
    Prolactin Prol 7.68 ng/ml 2.64-13.13
    Progesterone Prog 0.53 ng/ml 0.14-2.06
    Testosterone Testo 9.44 á ng/ml 1.75-7.81
    Thyroid Abbreviation Result Unit Reference range
    Total triiodothyronine TT3 1.20 nmol/L 1.01-2.48
    Total thyroxine TT4 112.170 nmol/L 69.97-152.52
    Super-sensitive human thyrotropin H TSH 2.400 mIU/L 0.49-4.91
    Free triiodothyronine FT3 4.780 pmol/L 3.28-6.47
    Free thyroxine FT4 11.850 pmol/L 7.64-16.03
    Urine Abbreviation Result Unit Reference range
    Creatinine CREA 5.56 mmol/L
    Urinary microalbumin mAlb 0.60 mg/L 0-30
    Urinary microalbuminuria/urinary creatinine mAlb/uCREA 0.95 mg/g 0-30
    Alanine aminotransferase ALT 13 U/L 9-60
    Aspartate aminotransferase AST 21 U/L 15-45
    Total protein TP 69.7 g/L 65-85
    Albumin (Australian green method) ALB 44.8 g/L 40-55
    Protein globulin A/G 1.80 1.2-2.4
    Pre-protein PALE 0.23 g/L 0.18-0.41
    Total bilirubin TBIL 19.00 μmol/L 5-21
    Direct bilirubin DBIL 4.11 μmol/L 0.5-6.8
    Alkaline phosphatase ALP 60 U/L 45-125
    γ-glutamine trans-synthesis enzyme y-GT 10 U/L 10-60
    Choline acetase CHE 4.9 kU/L 4.62-11.5
    Total bile acid TBA 1.1 μmol/L 0-10
    Urea UREA 2.60 â mmol/L 2.8-7.2
    Creatinine (bitter acid method) CREA 90.9 μmol/L 57-111
    eGFR (CKD EPI) eGFR 86.01
    Uric acid UA 336.8 μmol/L 208.3-428.4
    Epithelial Cells EC 1.30 μL 0-21.4
    Epithelial cells (high power field) EC 0.20 HPF 0-3.8
    Cast CAST 0.12 μL 0-1.3
    Cast (low power field of view) CAST 0.35 LPF 0-3.8
    Bacterial BACT 7.10 μL 0-130
    Small round epithelial cell number SRC 0.30 μL -
    Number of yeast-like cells YLC 0.00 μL -
    Non-lysed red blood cell absolute value Non-lysed RBC# 0.70 μL -
    Percentage of non-lysed red blood cells Non-lysed RBC% 50.00 % -
    Red blood cell information RBC-Info Not prompted -
    Number of slimes Number of slimes 0.12 μL -
    Conductivity Conductivity 7.90 Ms/cm -
    Number of crystals X’ TAL 0.00 μL 0-30
    Microscopic examination of white blood cells after centrifugation Microscopic examination of white blood cells after centrifugation 0 /HP 0-3
    Microscopic examination of red blood cells after centrifugation Microscopic examination of red blood cells after centrifugation 0 /HP 0-2
    Specific gravity SG 1.008 1.002-1.03
    pH PH 6.5 4.5-8
    Leukocyte WBC 6.20 μL 0-30
    White blood cell (high power field) WBC 1.10 HPF 0-5.4
    Red blood cell RBC 1.40 μL 0-25
    Red blood cell (high power field) RBC 0.30 HPF 0-4.5
    Test name Abbreviation Result Unit Reference range
    Fast C-reactive protein CRP 0.29 mg/L 0-8
    Leukocyte WBC 3.24 â *10^9/L 3.5-9.5
    Percentage of lymphocytes LYM 37.6 % 0-50
    Neutrophil percentage NE 52.5 % 40-75
    Monocyte percentage MONO% 7. 2 % 3-10
    Number of lymphocytes LYM# 1.22 *10^9/L 1.1-3.2
    Neutrophil count NE# 1.70 â *10^9/L 1. 8-6.3
    Monocyte number MONO 0.23 *10^9/L 0.1-0.6
    Red blood cells RBC 4.57 *10^12/L 4.3-5.8
    Hemoglobin Hb 141.0 g/l 130-175
    Hematocrit HCT 40.70 % 40-50
    Mean red blood cell volume MCV 88. 9 fL 82-100
    Average hemoglobin amount MCH 30. 9 pg 27-34
    Average hemoglobin concentration MCHC 347.0 g/L 316-354
    Red blood cell distribution width - SD value ROW- SD 37.40 fl 37-51
    Red blood cell distribution width - CV value ROW- CV 11.70 % 11-15
    Last edited by sthubbar; 07-10-2019, 07:21 PM. Reason: Add second page of CIMT

  • #2
    These tests wouldn't fit in the first post.

    Test name Abbreviation Result Unit Reference range
    Platelets PLT 264.0 *10^9/L 125-350
    Average platelet volume MPV 9.3 fL 6.8-13.5
    Platelet pressure PCT 0.25 % 0.1-2.4
    Platelet distribution width PDW 16.3 % 9.9-16.1
    Eosinophil count EOS# 0.08 *10^9/L 0.02-0.52
    Percentage of eosinophils EOS% 2.4 % 0.4-8
    Basophilic number BAS BAS# 0.01 *10^9/L 0-0.06
    Basophil percentage BAS% 0.3 % 0-1
    Large platelet ratio P-LCR 23.20 % 13-43
    Chinese Name Abbreviation Result Unit Reference range
    Cytoplasmic antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody C-ANCA Negative (<1:10) Negative
    Perinuclear anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody P-ANCA Negative (<1:10) Negative
    Anti-protease 3 antibody PR3 <2.3 RU/mL 0-20
    Anti-myeloperoxidase antibody MPO 4.6 RU/mL 0-20

    Comment


    • #3
      Given the results you must have improved your health over the last few years. Hopefully over time you can continue to decrease your overall plaque burden and discrete plaques. Good news for your MACR and hs-CRP, especially on the hs-CRP given the pollution levels where you live.

      Comment


      • sthubbar
        sthubbar commented
        Editing a comment
        Tom,

        Thank you for the feedback. In 2013, I had crippling and undiagnosable joint pain. Could have been gout, rheumatoid arthritis or some other disease. Many doctors, in several countries, of various disciplines, with many tests were never able to conclusively diagnose the issue. In the end, I have developed what I think is an effective, evidence based, protocol of nutraceuticals that are effective for inflammation, so that may contribute to the good hs-CRP results. I will respond to rich below with what I have been doing.

    • #4
      Your HDL and vitamin d can probably be easily fixed. For me, I would want both to be above 60. Exercise outside with as little clothing on as permissible!

      Estradiol is going to be harder, but you really need to get that under control.

      What was the other info from CIMT - what type pf plaque?

      Comment


      • sthubbar
        sthubbar commented
        Editing a comment
        rich,

        Thank you for the feedback. I added the second page of the CIMT, does that have the information you were looking for? Here is what I have been doing:

        1) Lost 40 lbs in the past 3 months - Will maintain this and gradually lose another 10 lbs
        2) Indole-3-Carbinol 200mg 2x/day - See if it impacts estradiol
        3) Vitamin D-3 25mcg 2x/day + increased sun exposure - To increase vitamin d
        4) Plant sterols / Phytosterols 400mg 2x/day - To lower LDL
        5) Increased activity (walking, vertical hang, rock climbing) - I know about HIT and am not onboard at this time
        6) OMAD (One meal a day) / Intermittent fasting - Regulate blood sugar and weight
        7) Dark chocolate - I have enough for 1 month of this. It is the most expensive item and not sure I will continue
        8) Reduced consumption of fat
        9) Increase consumption of salt - Though noticed a slight blood pressure spike, so took that down.

        Plan is to redo the blood work 4 months after the previous time. I know about niacin and statins and will probably give my current protocol at least 8 months before trying either of those. Do you think that is too conservative with a +10 year CIMT result?
        Last edited by sthubbar; 07-10-2019, 07:50 PM.

    • #5
      If you can, get a lab test for zonulin, which is an indicator of leaky gut. I'm starting to think that leaky gut may be one of the causes of atherosclerosis.

      Comment


      • sthubbar
        sthubbar commented
        Editing a comment
        rich, ok thank you.

    • #6
      I know the disagreement surrounding statins, but your LDL-C may be a contributor to your plaque. The jury is still out, but some individuals may be affected by LDL-C levels. I would recommend trying a low dose of rosuvastatin per Dr. Brewer. It could help with inflammation as well. Have you had the CardioRisk inflammation panel done? hs-CRP is just one data point. If not, that would be another suggestion. Overall, your data looks good, except for the C-IMT.

      Comment


      • Tom
        Tom commented
        Editing a comment
        CardioRisk has an inflammation panel? I thought that company mainly focuses on CIMT and that sort of thing. sthubbar is living in China, and he got a lot of testing done there. Obviously the current coronavirus going around there will be of concern.

      • laketahoebob
        laketahoebob commented
        Editing a comment
        I already corrected the Inflammation panel reference to Cleveland Heart Lab in a private message. Thanks, Tom.

    • #7
      CardioRisk does CIMT. The CV inflammation panel comes from Quest/CHL.

      Comment


      • #8
        Good point about the LDL. I usually don't focus too much on it. But high LDL values and low dose statins ( such as 5 or less Crestor, or 2 mg Livalo) probably have a worthwhile risk/benefit ratio. To clarify, though, I still don't usually recommend a statin unless there is plaque. That can be seen with a positive calcium score, positive IMT, calcification of an artery on a dental Xray, etc. Your Tg/HDL ratio from the list above appeared to be just over 1. That's huge, and probably due to the 40-pound weight loss. The weight loss was the biggest thing you could do; it usually is. Have you lost further weight?

        Comment


        • sthubbar
          sthubbar commented
          Editing a comment
          I have lost another 5 lbs and pretty stable at about 143 lbs. Can still lose another 8 lbs to get a six pack.

        • laketahoebob
          laketahoebob commented
          Editing a comment
          Dr. Brewer- His C-IMT shows substantial plaque for his age.

        • sthubbar
          sthubbar commented
          Editing a comment
          laketahoebob, yes, the +10 year age is a clear indicator. A statin is an option. I'd like to first try lifestyle and neutracutical options.

      • #9
        laketahoebob , Tom , Ford Brewer; thank you each for the follow-up. I have added 1mg Niacin, 250mg Metformin, plus soon to add Berberine and Pine Bark.

        I am using InsideTracker.com as the goal biomarkers.

        The plan was to do a comprehensive checkup at the end of this month. Because of the Novel Coronavirus I will most likely stay clear of medical facilities and personnel until June at the earliest.

        Comment


        • #10
          Excellent. Thanks for the update.

          Comment


          • #11
            sthubbar --Congrats on the weight loss! Are you following any particular diet such as High Fat Low Carb?

            Comment


            • sthubbar
              sthubbar commented
              Editing a comment
              James, the primary driver of my sustained weight loss is OMAD (One Meal A Day). When I am able to restrict my calorie consumption to a 1 hour window, it is difficult to exceed 3,000 calories, plus BG remains mostly low for 21 hours a day.

              As for trying to be healthy and have a long health span. the Blue Zone research, along with the proven dietary CVD reversal of Dr Esselstyn and the evidence that every large population of humans with long health spans has gotten the bulk of their calories from starch are most convincing. So I scratch my head at highly educated health advocates promoting High Fat Low Carb since the evidence seems to clearly show High Carb Low Fat is the most reliable diet to promote a long health span.

          • #12
            st?
            I admire your discipline!!
            You should look for a convincing story told by one of Dr Brewer's patients who strictly adhered to Dr Esselstyn's protocol and switched to a LC/HF diet after suffering two "events." It should be published on the Prevmed Youtube channel soon. I've been listening to both sides and have opted for a modified LC/HF diet.

            Comment


            • sthubbar
              sthubbar commented
              Editing a comment
              Quanticus, I think I know that video. My first response is that this is a single anecdote versus mountains of evidence to the contrary. My second response is it is not clear that this person was truly following a no oil, starch based whole food diet. It is easy to follow a highly processed, high fructose, oily vegan diet which is definitely CVD promoting.

          • #13
            When is that coming out, Gerry?

            Comment

            Working...
            X